Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
Visa on Arrival
  • From 1st Jan 2018, Nationals of all countries receive visa on arrival at Kigali International Airport and all land borders

GENERAL INFORMATION FOR APPLICANTS SEEKING TO VISIT RWANDA ON A TOURIST VISA

Travel Document:

  • An applicant should have a valid passport or another acceptable travel document.
  • The document must have a validity of at least 6 months on the day of entry in Rwanda.

Health Requirements:

  • A vaccination certificate may be required at the border post. In the event of a major disease outbreak, specific requirements could be set and put to the knowledge of the public. Yellow fever vaccination is not mandatory for people coming from India .

Use the following link to read the instructions on Yellow Fever. www.migration.gov.rw

Visa Fees:

  • These are fees for processing of applications. If applications are refused, or withdrawn by the applicant, refunds of fees will not be made. .

Validity of a Visa:

  • The maximum and minimum period of validity of a visa is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.
  • Tourist Visa fee for signal entry - USD 30

NOTE : All visa fee must be paid in cash .

Single or Multiple Entries:
  • Whether a visa is issued for single or multiple entries is set out in the Information for Applicants for each visa class.
Financial Requirements:
  • An applicant must have sufficient funds to cover the costs of their stay in Rwanda. Evidence for such funds may be requested online, at the Rwandan foreign mission or at the entry point.